Program Schedule

Day 1 Schedule

Registration8:00 am - 8:20 am
Inauguration ceremony 8:20am - 9:00 am
Station 1- 9:00 am – 09:45 am Shoulder Sonoanatomy
Long head of Biceps, Rotator cuff muscles & RC interval, GH & AC joint, SASD bursa, Supra-scapular nerve, Axillary recess & Dynamic evaluation.
Station 2 - 09:45 am – 10:30 am Elbow, Wrist & Hand Sonoanatomy
Lateral & Medial epicondyle, Cubital tunnel, Elbow joint, Olecranon recess, Carpal tunnel, Dorsal compartments of hand & wrist, IP and MCP joints.
Station 3 - 10:40 am – 11:25 am Hip Sonoanatomy
Hip joint, Greater trochanteric complex, IT band, Hip Genicular nerve.
Station 4 - 11:25 am – 12:10 amGluteal Sonoanatomy

Cluneal nerve, Pudendal nerve, Sciatic nerve, Ischial bursa, Piriformis Muscle
Station 5 - 12:10 am – 12:55 am Knee Sonoanatomy
Menisci, Collateral ligaments, Retinaculum, Supra patellar recess, Bursa, Tibial & Genicular Nerve.
LUNCH 50 Min
Station 6 - 01:45 pm – 02:30 pm Ankle & Foot Sonoanatomy

Tibiotalar/Subtar/ Talonavicular/ MTP/ IP joint,Achillis tendon, Retrocalcaneal / Retro achiilis bursa, Tarsal tunnel & Plantar fascia.
Station 7 - 02:30 pm – 03:15 pm Peripheral Nerve’s Sonoanatomy

Median, Ulnar, Greater Occipital , Intercostal Ilioinguinal/iliohypogastric, Lateral Femoral Cutaneous, Saphenous Supra / Infra orbital, Mental nerve
Station 8 - 03:15 pm – 04:00 pm Head & Cervical Region Sonoanatomy
Atlanto-occipital / Atlanto-axial / Cervical facet joint, Cervical Medial branch, 3rd Occipital nerve, Cervical nerve roots, Stellate ganglion
TEA 10 MIN
Station 9 - 04:10 pm – 04:55 pmThoracic Spine Sonoanatomy

Thoracic Facet Joint, Thoracic Medial Branches,Thoracic Paravertebral Area, Intercostal Nerve Block
Station 10 - 04:55 pm - 05:35 pm Lumbar Spine Sonoanatomy

Lumbar facet joint, Lumbar medial branches, Caudal epidural space, SI joint, Ilio-psoas and Quadratus lumborum
05:35 pm Closure of Day 1
07:30 pm onwards Gala Dinner

Day 2 Schedule

Station 1 - 08:00 am - 09:00 am Cadaver Supine-Shoulder, Elbow
Rotator Cuff Interval Injection, Bicipital Tendon Sheath Injection, AC Joint and SASD Bursa.
Station 2 - 09:00 am - 10:00 am Cadaver Supine-Elbow & Wrist
Elbow joint, tennis/golfer's elbow, Carpal tunnel, Trigger finger, guyon's canal, de Quervain's, Wrist/MCP and IP joint.
Station 3 - 10:00 am – 11:00 am
Cadaver Lateral- Shoulder & Face
Glenohumeral Joint, Supra-scapular Nerve, Temporo Mandibular Joint, Pterygopalatine Fossa, Auriculo-temporal Nerve.
TEA BREAK (10 MINUTES)
Station 4 - 11:10 am – 12:10 pm Cadaver Lateral-Cervical & Shoulder
Medial Branch, Cervical Nerve Root Block, Stellate Ganglion Block, Third Occipital Nerve, Superficial Cervical Plexus.
Station 5 - 12:10 pm – 01:10 pm Cadaver Prone-Cervical

Atlanto-Occipital/ Atlanto-Axial/ Cervical Facet Joint, Greater And Lesser Occipital Nerve Block.
LUNCH (40 MINUTES)
Station 6 - 01:50 pm – 02:50 pm Cadaver Prone- Thoracic & Lumbar Spine
Lumbar/Thoracic Facet Joint, Medial Branch Block,Caudal Epidural Block, Intercostal Nerve Block, Ilio-Psoas/Quadratus Lumborum block and Cluneal
Station 7- 02:50 pm – 03:50 pm Cadaver Supine-Hip

Hip Joint, Trochanteric Bursa, Ligaments, Obturator Nerve, Ilio-Psoas Bursa, Pubic Symphysis and Hip Genicular Nerve
Station 8 - 03:50 pm – 04:50 pm Cadaver Prone-Hip, Knee & Ankle

Piriformis Block, SI Joint injection, Ischial/ GT Bursa, Pudendal Nerve Block, IT Band, Achilles Tendon, Plantar Fascia, Retrocalcaneal & Retroachiilis Bursa.
TEA 10 MIN
Station 9 - 05:00 pm – 06:00 pm Cadaveric Supine: Knee & Ankle
Knee Genicular Nerve Block, Tibial Nerve Block, Pes Anserine Bursa, Knee Ligaments, Knee /Tibiotalar/ Subtalar Joint Injection.
Station 10 - 06:00 pm – 07:00 pm Cadaver Supine-Peripheral Nerve Blocks

Ilioinguinal/Iliohypogastric Nerve Block, Lateral Femoral Cutaneous Nerve Block, Saphenous Nerve Block, Supra and Infra Orbital Nerve Block.
07:00 pm Vote of Thanks, Tea Break, Workshop Closure

Save the Date

Workshop On Ultrasonographic Pain Medicine 2019

Address

  • Department of Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation, AIIMS, Jodhpur
  • +91-9530199967
  • www.aiimsjodhpur.edu.in
  • www.pmrwupm2019.com
  • wupm2019pmr.aiimsjodhpur@gmail.com

Contact Us

Department of Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation, AIIMS, Jodhpur

+91-9530199967

www.aiimsjodhpur.edu.in

wupm2019pmr.aiimsjodhpur@gmail.com

Visitors

Flag Counter

Conference Secretariat

Dr. Nitesh Gonnade
Organising Secretary Department of Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation, AIIMS, Jodhpur, Rajasthan - 342005
Mobile: +91-9530199967
Email: wupm2019pmr.aiimsjodhpur@gmail.com
Copyright © . All Rights Reserved Produly Developed By GSP Jishu